UEFA Champions League group stage standings, results, schedule, and fixtures for 2023/24

UEFA Champions League group stage standings, results, schedule, and fixtures for 2023/24

UEFA Champions League group stage standings, results, schedule for 2023/24

The journey to the pinnacle of European club football commences with the 2023/24 Champions League group stage. With 32 teams vying for the ultimate glory at Wembley on June 1, 2024, the group stage will whittle down the competition to 16 by the end of 2023.

Manchester City, under the astute guidance of Pep Guardiola, are tipped to defend their title this season, following their maiden Champions League triumph as part of a trophy-laden 2022/23 campaign.

Stay tuned to e360hubs for live updates on the 2023/24 Champions League tables and results after each matchday. The group stages are slated for completion on December 13.

The top two teams from each group will secure their spots in the Round of 16, while those finishing third will continue their European journey in the Europa League knockout round playoffs.

Teams will be awarded three points for a win and one for a draw, with no points for a loss. In the event of a tie on points, a series of predetermined group stage tiebreakers will be applied as per the official tournament rules, starting with points, followed by goal difference, and then goals scored in matches played between the tied teams.

Group A table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Bayern Munich 16 6 5 0 1 12 6 +6
2. Copenhagen 8 6 2 2 2 8 8 0
3. Galatasaray 5 6 1 3 2 10 13 -3
4. Man United 4 6 1 4 1 12 15 -3

Group A schedule and results

Date Match
Wed, Sept. 20 Galatasaray 2-2 FC Copenhagen
Wed, Sept. 20 Bayern Munich 4-3 Man United
Tue, Oct. 3 Man United 2-3 Galatasaray
Tue, Oct. 3 FC Copenhagen 1-2 Bayern Munich
Tue, Oct. 24 Galatasaray 1-3 Bayern Munich
Tue, Oct. 24 Man United 1-0 FC Copenhagen
Wed, Nov. 8 Bayern Munich 2-0 Galatasaray
Wed, Nov. 8 FC Copenhagen 4-3 Man United
Wed, Nov. 29 Galatasaray 3-3 Man United
Wed, Nov. 29 Bayern Munich 0-0 FC Copenhagen
Tue, Dec. 12 Man United 0-1 Bayern Munich
Tue, Dec. 12 FC Copenhagen 1-0 Galatasaray

Group B table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Arsenal 13 6 4 1 1 16 4 +12
2. PSV 9 6 2 1 3 8 10 -2
3. Lens 8 6 2 2 2 6 11 -5
4. Sevilla 2 6 0 2 4 7 12 -5

Group B schedule and results

Date Match
Wed, Sept. 20 Sevilla 1-1 Lens
Wed, Sept. 20 Arsenal 4-0 PSV
Tue, Oct. 3 Lens 2-1 Arsenal
Tue, Oct. 3 PSV 2-2 Sevilla
Tue, Oct. 24 Sevilla 1-2 Arsenal
Tue, Oct. 24 Lens 1-1 PSV
Wed, Nov. 8 Arsenal 2-0 Sevilla
Wed, Nov. 8 PSV 1-0 Lens
Wed, Nov. 29 Sevilla 2-3 PSV
Wed, Nov. 29 Arsenal 6-0. Lens
Tue, Dec. 12 Lens 2-1 Sevilla
Tue, Dec. 12 PSV 1-1 Arsenal

Group C table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Real Madrid 18 6 6 0 0 16 7 +9
2. Napoli 10 6 3 2 1 10 9 +1
3. Sporting Braga 4 6 1 5 0 6 12 -6
4. Union Berlin 2 6 0 5 1 6 10 -4

Group C schedule and results

Date Match
Wed, Sept. 20 Real Madrid 1-0 Union Berlin
Wed, Sept. 20 Braga 1-2 Napoli
Tue, Oct. 3 Union Berlin 2-3 Braga
Tue, Oct. 3 Napoli 2-3 Real Madrid
Tue, Oct. 24 Braga 1-2 Real Madrid
Tue, Oct. 24 Union Berlin 0-1 Napoli
Wed, Nov. 8 Napoli 1-1 Union Berlin
Wed, Nov. 8 Real Madrid 3-0 Braga
Wed, Nov. 29 Real Madrid 4-2 Napoli
Wed, Nov. 29 Braga 1-1 Union Berlin
Tue, Dec. 12 Napoli 2-0 Braga
Tue, Dec. 12 Union Berlin 2-3 Real Madrid

Group D table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Real Sociedad 12 6 3 0 3 7 2 +5
2. Inter Milan 12 6 3 0 3 8 5 +3
4. Benfica 4 6 1 4 1 7 11 -4
3. RB Salzburg 4 6 1 4 1 4 8 -4

Group D schedule and results

Date Match
Wed, Sept. 20 Real Sociedad 1-1 Inter Milan
Wed, Sept. 20 Benfica 0-2 RB Salzburg
Tue, Oct. 3 RB Salzburg 0-2 Real Sociedad
Tue, Oct. 3 Inter Milan 1-0 Benfica
Tue, Oct. 24 Inter Milan 2-1 RB Salzburg
Tue, Oct. 24 Benfica 0-1 Real Sociedad
Wed, Nov. 8 Real Sociedad 3-1 Benfica
Wed, Nov. 8 RB Salzburg 0-1 Inter Milan
Wed, Nov. 29 Benfica 3-3 Inter Milan
Wed, Nov. 29 Real Sociedad 0-0 RB Salzburg
Tue, Dec. 12 Inter Milan vs. Real Sociedad
Tue, Dec. 12 RB Salzburg vs. Benfica

Group E Table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Atletico 14 6 4 2 0 17 6 +11
2. Lazio 10 6 3 2 1 7 7 0
3. Feyenoord 6 6 2 4 0 9 10 0
4. Celtic 4 6 1 4 1 5 15 -11

Group E Schedule and Results

Date Match
Tue, Sept. 19 Feyenoord 2-0 Celtic
Tue, Sept. 19 Lazio 1-1 Atletico Madrid
Wed, Oct. 4 Atletico Madrid 3-2 Feyenoord
Wed, Oct. 4 Celtic 1-2 Lazio
Wed, Oct. 25 Feyenoord 3-1 Lazio
Wed, Oct. 25 Celtic 2-2 Atletico Madrid
Tue, Nov. 7 Atletico Madrid 6-0 Celtic
Tue, Nov. 7 Lazio 1-0 Feyenoord
Tue, Nov. 28 Lazio 2-0 Celtic
Tue, Nov. 28 Feyenoord 1-3 Atletico Madrid
Wed, Dec. 13 Atletico Madrid 2-0 Lazio
Wed, Dec. 13 Celtic 2-1 Feyenoord

Group F table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Bor. Dortmund 11 6 3 1 2 7 4 +3
2. PSG 8 6 2 2 2 9 8 +1
3. AC Milan 8 6 2 2 2 5 8 -2
4. Newcastle 5 6 1 3 2 6 7 -1

Group F schedule and results

Date Match
Tue, Sept. 19 AC Milan 0-0 Newcastle
Tue, Sept. 19 PSG 2-0 Borussia Dortmund
Wed, Oct. 4 Borussia Dortmund 0-0 AC Milan
Wed, Oct. 4 Newcastle 4-1 PSG
Wed, Oct. 25 PSG 3-0 AC Milan
Wed, Oct. 25 Newcastle 0-1 Borussia Dortmund
Tue, Nov. 7 Borussia Dortmund 2-0 Newcastle
Tue, Nov. 7 AC Milan 2-1 PSG
Tue, Nov. 28 PSG 1-1 Newcastle
Tue, Nov. 28 AC Milan 1-3 Borussia Dortmund
Wed, Dec. 13 Borussia Dortmund 1-1 PSG
Wed, Dec. 13 Newcastle 1-2 AC Milan

Group G table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Man City 18 6 6 0 0 18 7 +10
2. RB Leipzig 12 6 4 2 0 13 10 +2
3. Red Star Belgrade 4 6 1 4 1 7 13 -5
4. Young Boys 1 6 0 5 1 7 15 -7

Group G schedule and results

Date Match
Tue, Sept. 19 Young Boys 1-3 RB Leipzig
Tue, Sept. 19 Man City 3-1 Red Star Belgrade
Wed, Oct. 4 RB Leipzig 1-3 Man City
Wed, Oct. 4 Red Star Belgrade 2-2 Young Boys
Wed, Oct. 25 RB Leipzig 3-1 Red Star Belgrade
Wed, Oct. 25 Young Boys 1-3 Man City
Tue, Nov. 7 Man City 3-0 Young Boys
Tue, Nov. 7 Red Star Belgrade 1-2 RB Leipzig
Tue, Nov. 28 Man City 3-2 RB Leipzig
Tue, Nov. 28 Young Boys 2-0 Red Star Belgrade
Wed, Dec. 13 RB Leipzig 2-1 Young Boys
Wed, Dec. 13 Red Star Belgrade 2-3 Man City

Group H table

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Barcelona 12 6 4 2 0 12 6 +6
2. Porto 12 6 4 2 0 15 8 +7
3. Shakhtar Donetsk 9 6 3 3 0 10 12 -2
4. Antwerp 3 6 1 5 0 6 17 -11

Group H schedule and results

Date Match
Tue, Sept. 19 Barcelona 5-0 Antwerp
Tue, Sept. 19 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-3 Porto
Wed, Oct. 4 Antwerp 2-3 Shakhtar
Wed, Oct. 4 Porto 0-1 Barcelona
Wed, Oct. 25 [Barcelona 2-1 Shakhtar Donetsk]
Wed, Oct. 25 Antwerp 1-4 Porto
Tue, Nov. 7 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Barcelona
Tue, Nov. 7 Porto 2-0 Antwerp
Tue, Nov. 28 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Antwerp
Tue, Nov. 28 Barcelona 2-1 Porto
Wed, Dec. 13 Porto 5-3 Shakhtar Donetsk
Wed, Dec. 13 Antwerp 3-2 Barcelona


Next Post Previous Post
No Comment
Add Comment
comment url